Warden Notice

Have you visited one of our Patrolled Car Parks and received a “Windscreen” or a “Postal” Parking Charge Notice

Our Commitment to Personal Privacy

 

Who we are

ES Parking Enforcement Ltd is a company registered in England and Wales under company number 09363453 whose registered office is at City House, 131 Friargate, Preston, Lancashire, England, PR1 2EF.
Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted by emailing dataprotection@espel.uk or by calling 01772 798 999.
We operate under the General Data Protection Regulations which will take effect in law on 25th May 2018 along with a new Data Protection Act (collectively referred to below as the DPA).

 

What we do

We provide effective management of our privately-owned car parks and by doing so, entry into one of our managed sites, may result in your personal data being obtained, retained and processed depending on the category of user you are of our site.
Images of vehicles including vehicle registration number will be obtained if you breach the terms of parking, to pursue the driver or keeper for outstanding parking charges.
Our presence is also intended to detect and deter criminal activity.

 

The Legal Position

This privacy notice includes the following information to help you understand clearly how your data is being used:
• The lawful basis for processing your data
• Categories of data processed
• What we do with your personal data.

 

Your rights under the DPA are as follows:

1. The right to be informed
2. The right of access
3. The right to rectification
4. The right to erasure
5. The right to restrict processing
6. The right to data portability
7. The right to object
8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.
Please note that you have the right to request the above, however, when we receive your requests we may object to your request if we do not agree with it. However, if you do make the request we will tell you if the request has been granted or not.

 

Right of Access:

You have the right to submit a Subject Access Request and this can be done via an email request to our DPO. We will need to obtain proof of your identity before providing you with information we hold about you. You can do so by emailing dataprotection@espel.uk or by calling 01772 798 999.
If you require more information about items raised in this notice we would recommend the ICO website, www.ico.org.uk

 

Our Legitimate Interest for Processing Your Personal Data

1. The processing is necessary for a contract which has been entered into and there is a legitimate interest to do so.
2. We are entitled to:

a. Pursue a motorist for an unpaid parking tariff
b. Pursue a motorist for an unpaid parking charge
c. Ensure safety and security and help deter/detect criminal activity.

 

The Two Categories of “Personal Data” we Process:

1. Windscreen Parking Charge:

If you have received a Parking Charge Notice on your windscreen, at the point the notice is placed on your windscreen, we will have obtained your personal details, which could include images of your vehicle, occupants/bystanders and the vehicle registration number.
If you or a third party pay the Parking Charge Notice within 28 days, your personal details will not be retained for longer than 3 months.
Where there is an unpaid fee over 28 days, we may request personal details of the registered keeper of the vehicle from the Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency “DVLA” and other third parties (for example the registered keeper or hire companies where applicable) who may possess information which could assist in resolving any dispute.

The personal details we will obtain include:

a) The name and address of the registered keeper;
b) The make, model and colour of the vehicle;
c) Confirmation of the registration number;d) Any other information that we gather, in pursuance of the unpaid fee, including information that is shared by you with us.

Your data will be held for sufficient time to enable the fee to be settled, by you or another person and resolve any dispute. However, your data will not normally be held for longer than 6 years in such circumstances. In some circumstances your data may be held for longer than 6 years. Examples of when we may hold your data for longer are;

  • When there is an ongoing dispute which requires us to hold the data for longer than normal.
  • Where a court order has been made allowing us to pursue outstanding money after the expiration of 6 years.

2. Postal Parking Charge:

If you have received a Parking Charge Notice by post, we will have previously obtained your personal details, which could include images of your vehicle, occupants/bystanders and the vehicle registration.
We will also have obtained personal details of the registered keeper of the vehicle from the Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency “DVLA”.
The personal details received from the DVLA include:

e) The name and address of the registered keeper;
f) The make, model and colour of the vehicle;
g) Confirmation of the registration number;
h) Any other information that we gather, in pursuance of the unpaid fee, including information that is shared by you with us.

Your data will be held for sufficient time to enable the fee to be settled, by you or another person and resolve any dispute. However, your data will not normally be held for longer than 6 years in such circumstances. In some circumstances your data may be held for longer than 6 years. Examples of when we may hold your data for longer are;

  • When there is an ongoing dispute which requires us to hold the data for longer than normal.
  • Where a court order has been made allowing us to pursue outstanding money after the expiration of 6 years.

3. Appeals:

If you decide to challenge a parking charge and we reject your challenge, then we will provide your registration number and parking charge number along with the time and date of the parking event to the Independent Appeals Service (IAS) and/or the International Parking Committee (IPC). This is to allow you to contest the charge with an independent adjudicator.

 

Sharing Your Personal Data

Your personal data may be shared for the payment of a parking tariff or charge with: third parties, such as a payment facilitator, an external software provider, debt recovery companies, solicitors and high court officers/bailiffs where necessary to ensure compliance with your obligations under the contract. We will not transfer your personal data out of the EU.

 

Changes to Our Privacy Notice

From time to time we may amend the way in which we process personal data. This may lead to changes in how we collect and/or use your personal information. We may amend the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time.

 

Contact Us

If you have any queries relating to this Privacy Notice, please contact us by e-mail at: dataprotection@espel.uk or call 01772 798 999.